Mailsave Logo

Contact Us

mailsave Privacy Policy

mailsave.co.uk provide an online service owned and operated by mailsave or its subsidiary companies (“mailsave”, “we” or “us”). Please take the time to review this privacy statement which explains the information that mailsave collects about you, how we use it, and your rights in relation to that information.

 

mailsave Ltd of Sucklings Yard, Church Street, Ware, Hertfordshire, SG12 9EN, United Kingdom is the data controller of the personal information collected via or in connection with our website mailsave.co.uk (the “site”).

What personal information do we collect about you?

We collect personal information from you when you provide it to us directly and through your use of the site. This information may include:

  • Information you provide to us when you create an account with us, which will include your name, email address, company name, postcode and password;

 

  • Information you provide when using the site, for example your telephone number, searches, reviews and comments;

 

  • Any correspondence you have with Suppliers via our site;

 

  • Records of your interactions with mailsave (e.g. if you contact our support team). We maintain a record of and recordings of telephone calls to and from Suppliers made in connection with the mailsave service for quality control and training purposes;

 

  • Information you provide to us when you enter a competition or participate in a survey; and

 

  • Information collected automatically, using cookies and other tracking technologies (e.g. which pages you viewed and whether you clicked on a link in one of our email updates). We may also collect information about the device you use to access our site, your IP address and your browser or operating system type and version.

 

We may also receive confirmation from one of our Suppliers if you buy from them, for our accounting purposes and to manage the Supplier’s account with us.

Suppliers and Job Applicants

This privacy statement is primarily aimed at users of our site. However, if you work for a Supplier with whom we partner or are applying for a job with mailsave, please read the below.

Suppliers

If you work for a Supplier with whom we partner, we will collect your business contact details as well as other information relevant to our professional relationship with you, including a photo to display on the site. We will also maintain a record of your communications with us and with users via our site.

We may collect information about you from you directly, from your employer, from a user of our site, or from publicly available sources (e.g. your Supplier website).

We may monitor, record, store and use any telephone, email or other communication with you in order to check any instructions given to us, for training purposes and for quality control purposes.

We will use this information for the purposes of developing and maintaining our partnership with you. If you would like to update or delete your Supplier profile on our site, please contact us.

Job Applicants

If you apply for a job with mailsave, we will collect and use the information you provide to us in the course of your application to assess your suitability for the position you have applied for and for other roles in the future, and to monitor diversity and equal opportunities within our recruitment process. Please note that as part of the application process, we may also collect information about you from third parties, for example recruiters, referees, or from publicly available sources (e.g. LinkedIn). Please visit our site for more information about careers at mailsave, or contact us using the details below.

What do we use this personal information for?

Depending on how you use our Site, your interactions with us, and the permissions you give us, the purposes for which we use your personal information include:

 

  • To fulfil requests submitted via the site and maintain your online account;

 

  • To contact you about your use of the site and send you offers;

 

  • Where you contact a Supplier via our site, mailsave (or its service provider) may telephone you to confirm whether you bought from that Supplier. This telephone call may be recorded for training and quality control purposes;

 

  • To manage and respond to any queries or complaints to our customer service team;

 

  • To personalise the site to you and show you content we think you will be most interested in, based on your account information and your history on the site;

 

  • To fulfil our obligations to the Suppliers we work with;

 

  • To improve and maintain the site, and monitor its usage;

 

  • For market research, e.g. we may contact you for feedback about your experience on our site;

 

  • To send you marketing messages and show you targeted advertising, where we have your consent or are otherwise permitted to do so;

 

  • For security purposes, to investigate fraud and where necessary to protect ourselves and third parties; and

 

  • To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.

Our basis for processing under UK data protection law

Generally, we rely on your consent to process the personal information collected via our site, so that we can provide you with the services we offer; for example, when you create an account with us, browse for Products or correspond with Suppliers via our site, and you ask us to send you offers about particular Products. You can withdraw your consent at any time (see ‘Storage and Deletion’ below), but if you do so we will need to delete your account and you will no longer be able to conduct any transactions via our site.

 

We may also process your personal information where it is in our legitimate interests to do so, in order to maintain our site and conduct our business. For example:

 

  • We conduct an analysis on our user base and the searches made via our site;

 

  • We (or our service provider) may contact you after you have used our site to ask if you have bought Products (so that we can collect commission from the relevant Supplier, and for our own internal research purposes); and

 

  • Where you or a Supplier confirm that you have found Products via the site, we will process your personal information in order to fulfil our obligations to the Suppliers we work with and collect any commission due.

 

  • Where you work for a Supplier or broker to monitor and record our and customers communications with you for the purposes set out in the Suppliers paragraph above.

Marketing & Advertising

We love to communicate with our users and so, depending on your marketing preferences, we may use your personal information to send you marketing, including by email, SMS or post. Some of these messages may be tailored to you, based on your previous use of our site.

 

If you no longer want to receive marketing communications from us (or would like to opt back in!), you can change your preferences at any time by contacting enquiries@mailsave.co.uk, clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ link in any email, or visiting ‘Settings’ in your account.

 

If you unsubscribe from marketing, please note we will still contact you with service messages from time to time, including to send you offers from Suppliers in response to a request you make on the site.

 

You may also see adverts for our site on third party website, including on social media. These ads may be tailored to you using cookies (which track your web activity, so enable us to serve ads to users who have visited our site) and/or similar technologies or using information that you provide to us through your online account. Where you see an ad on third party website or social media, this may be because we have engaged the third party or social network to show ads to our users, or others who match the demographic profile of our users. In some cases, this may involve sharing your email address or other unique identifiers (such as a cookie ID) with the third party or social network so that they can identify you as one of our users and serve you with an advert. If you no longer want to see tailored ads you can change your cookie settings on our website. Please see our cookie policy on our website for further information about the cookies we use and how to amend your settings.

Who do we share this personal information with?

We share users’ personal information with third parties in the following circumstances:

 

With Suppliers, to pass on your interest or specific query.

 

With our service providers, for example we use a service provider to contact you via telephone you to confirm whether you bought Products via our site;

 

With third parties for targeted advertising purposes (see Marketing & Advertising above);

 

With our professional and legal advisors;

 

With third parties engaged in fraud prevention and detection;

 

With law enforcement or other governmental authorities, in response to a lawful request or court order;

 

In the event that we are involved in a merger or sale of any business assets, the personal information of our users may be disclosed to a potential buyer. In the event we are seeking investment the personal information of users might be disclosed to a potential investor. In these events, we will make reasonable attempts to ensure the buyer or potential investor will be bound by the terms of this Privacy Policy and enters into a non disclosure agreement with us;

 

Otherwise where we have your consent or are otherwise legally permitted to do so.

Storage and Deletion

Our site is hosted by GoDaddy and we may use other international service providers. Consequently, your personal information may be processed in countries outside of Europe, including in countries where you have fewer legal rights in respect of your data than you do under local law. Where we transfer personal information outside the European Economic Area we will, as required by applicable law, ensure that your privacy rights are adequately protected by appropriate safeguards, including by using the EU Standard Contractual Clauses and the EU-US Privacy Shield. Please contact us if you would like more information about these safeguards.

 

If you would like to delete your account with mailsave, please contact us using the details below. Please note, however, that if you delete your account we may retain some of your details (for example if you have made a complaint about our site), for as long as is necessary to protect us from a legal claim. If you unsubscribe from our marketing communications, we will keep a record of your email address to ensure we do not send you marketing emails in future.

Cookies

Our site use cookies and similar technologies to provide certain functionality to the site, to understand and measure its performance, and to deliver targeted advertising. Please see our cookie policy on our website for further information about the cookies we use and how to amend your settings.

Your rights

You have certain rights in respect of your personal information, including the right to access, correct, and request the erasure of your personal information.

 

You also have the right to object to your personal information being used for certain purposes, including to send you marketing. See ‘Marketing’ above, for more details of how to opt-out of marketing.

 

We will comply with any requests to exercise your rights in accordance with applicable law. Please be aware, however, that there are a number of limitations to these rights, and there may be circumstances where we are not able to comply with your request. To make any requests regarding your personal information, or if you have any questions or concerns regarding your personal information, please contact us using the details below. You are also entitled to contact the UK’s supervisory authority for data protection, the Information Commissioner’s Office, or your local supervisory authority.

Contact us

If you have any queries on any aspect of our Privacy Policy, please contact us by email at enquiries@mailsave.co.uk or by post at the address below.

 

mailsave Ltd (Registered in England & Wales with Company number: 04073539)

Sucklings Yard,

Church Street,

Ware,

Hertfordshire,

SG12 9EN

 

Last updated 11 September, 2020

 

 

MAILSAVE COOKIE POLICY

  1. Use of cookies

A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your computer (or other electronic device) when you access our website at www.mailsave.co.uk (Website).

 

We use cookies on the Website to:

 

  • keep track of the items stored in your shopping basket and take you through the checkout process;

 

  • recognise you whenever you visit the Website (this speeds up your access to the Website as you do not have to log in each time (if required));

 

  • obtain information about your preferences, online movements and use of the internet;

 

  • carry out research and statistical analysis to help improve our content, products and services and to help us better understand our customer requirements and interests;

 

  • target our marketing and advertising campaigns and those of our partners more effectively by providing interest-based advertisements that are personalised to your interests; and

 

  • make your online experience more efficient and enjoyable.

 

The information we obtain from our use of cookies will not usually contain your personal data.

 

Although we may obtain information about your computer or other electronic device such as your IP address, your browser and/or other internet log information, this will not usually identify you personally. In certain circumstances we may collect personal information about you — but only where you voluntarily provide it (for example by completing an online form) or where you purchase goods or services from us. In most cases we will need your consent in order to use cookies on the Website. The exception is where the cookie is essential in order for us to provide you with a service you have requested (for example to enable you to put items in your shopping basket and use our check-out process).

 

  1. Consent

There is a link on our home page to both our privacy and cookie policy which describes how we use cookies. If you use the website after the opportunity to view both of these policies has been displayed to you, we will assume that you consent to our use of cookies for the purposes described in this Website’ cookie policy and our Website’ privacy policy found at mailsave.co.uk

 

 

  1. Third-party cookies

We work with third party suppliers who may also set cookies on our Website. These third party suppliers are responsible for the cookies they set on our Website. If you want further information please go to the website for the relevant third party. You will find additional information in the table below.

 

  1. Description of cookies

The table below provides more information about the cookies we use and why:

 

Name of cookie Purpose for the cookie
Google Analytics The Website use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (Google). Google Analytics uses cookies to help analyse how the Website are being used. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the Website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the U.S. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the Website, compiling reports on Website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. By using the Website you consent to the processing of your personal data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.
Session cookies These are only stored on your computer during your web session. They are automatically deleted when the browser is closed. They usually store an anonymous session ID allowing you to browse a website without having to log in to each page. They do not collect any information from your computer.
Persistent cookies A persistent cookie is one stored as a file on your computer, and it remains there when you close your web browser. The cookie can be read by the website that created it when you visit that website again. We do not use persistent cookies other than for Google Analytics.

 

 

 

  1. How to turn off cookies

If you do not want to accept cookies, you can change your browser settings so that cookies are not accepted. If you do this, please be aware that you may lose some of the functionality of the Website. For further information about cookies and how to disable them please go to the Information Commissioner’s webpage on cookies: https://ico.org.uk/for-thepublic/online/cookies/.

 

 

Mailsave
Sucklings Yard, Church Street, Ware, Hertfordshire, SG12 9EN